IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] OMB may file comments within 60 days that will be included in the public record for the rulemaking. id. § 3507(d)(1)(B).

When the final rule is published by the agency, the agency must explain its response to any comments submitted by OMB. id. § 3507(d)(1)(A). OMB may disapprove the ICR if OMB determines that the agency's response to OMB's comments was unreasonable; the final rule substantially modified the proposed ICR; or the agency failed to provide information requested by OMB. id. § 3507(d)(4). "The decision by [OMB] to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review." id. § 3507(d)(5). Once a collection request is approved, OMB may re-open its review at any time prior to the expiration of the approval period. 5 C.F.R. § 1320.12(i).

II. ADMINISTRATIVE BACKGROUND