IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Department of Veteran Affairs, 498 U.S,. 89, 95 (1990)." Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996) (emphasis added) further. See also United States Dep't of Energy v. Ohio, 503 U.S. 607, 615, 619-20 (1992) (holding waivers may not be inferred).

Plaintiffs have not, and could not, identify a statute authorizing suit against a federal agency for claims based on the PRA. Accordingly, Plaintiff's First Cause of Action must be dismissed.

A. The PRA Expressly Bars Judicial Review of OMB's Approval of the ICR

As noted above, 44 U.S.C. § 3507 (d)(5) specifically prohibits judicial review of the decision by the Director of OMB to approve or not act upon an information collection request: "The decision by [OMB] to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review." id. § 3507(d)(5). This is as clear statement that Congress did not intend to waive sovereign immunity with regard to either the adequacy of the information collection requests submitted to OMB as contained in an agency rule or OMB's decisions with regard to such submissions.