IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] This is as clear statement that Congress did not intend to waive sovereign immunity with regard to either the adequacy of the information collection requests submitted to OMB as contained in an agency rule or OMB's decisions with regard to such submissions.

Furthermore, there is no other provision in the PRA that permits a plaintiff to file suit to challenge an agency action as a violation of the Act. The Act expressly limits the relief that courts may afford parties seeking judicial review to the "Public Protection" provision of 44 U.S.C. § 3512, under which a person may not be penalized by a federal agency for failing to respond to a collection of information request that does not display an OMB control number. This provision states (a) that "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that . . . does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director [of the OMB] in accordance with this chapter," or that the respondent is not so informed by the agency, and (b) "[t]he protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, barm, or otherwise, at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action