IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Op.), plaintiffs argue that: 1) the APA favors review, 2) the PRA bar against review is not applicable in this case, 3) the ICR contained in the regulation at issue is not actually contained in the regulation, 4) statutory bars are not applicable in these circumstances, 5) plaintiffs lack alternative remedies, 6) EPA and OMB officials acted in excess of their authority and 7) the APA provides a private right of action. Because arguments 1,2,4,6 and 7 all relate to the interplay between the PA and APA, we will address them together.
I. THE PRA PRECLUDES JUDICIAL REVIEW OF PLAINTIFFS' CLAIMS Section 3507(d)(6) of the PRA states: "The decision by [OMB] to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review." 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(6). Congress enacted this bar on judicial review twenty years ago, as part of the original Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980. See P.L. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2818 (enacting 44 U.S.C. § 3504(h)(9)).