IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Bond, 603 F.2d 927, 931 (D.C. Cir. 1979). As that court has stated, "The generous review provisions of [the APA] must be given a hospitable interpretation." Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Brenner, 383 F.2d 514, 516-17 n. 8 (D.C. Cir. 1967) ("only on a showing of clear and convincing evidence of a contrary legislative intention should the courts restrict access to judicial review") cert. denied, 389 U.S. 1042 (1968).

II. Section 3507(d)(6)2 Does Not Bar Plaintiffs' First Cause of Action. Defendants first assert (Def. Mem. at 7) that 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(6) expressly bars Plaintiffs' PRA claims. Section 3507(d)(6) provides: The decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to review. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(6). As discussed below, this judicial review preclusion provision does not apply to the facts of this case.