IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. Third, EPA cannot act on the information collection unless and until the agency has obtained from OMB "a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information." 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a)(3).

Defendants concede in their brief that the PRA preclusion provision, section 3507(d)(6), only "bars judicial review of OMB's 'approval,' not the issuance of the control number, which is a separate regulatory step...." Def. Mem. at 10 n.3. By the same correct reasoning, section 3507(d)(6) does not bar judicial review of EPA's compliance with its section 3507(a)(1) duties, which is also a separate regulatory step.

This conclusion -- conceded by Defendants -- is also compelled by the language of section 3507(d)(6) itself. The provision bars judicial review only of "[t]he decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule...." 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(6). By its express terms, section 3507(d)(6) is limited to the second step above, i.e., the OMB approval step in a trifurcated regulatory process.