TheCRE.com
[…] 4. Preparedness of Designated Agency Office to Process the Information to Be Collected; Plan for Effective and Efficient Management of the Information

Requirement: The agency must certify to OMB that the proposed information collection requirement "has been developed by an office that has planned and allocated resources for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including the processing of information in a manner which shall enhance, where appropriate, the utility of the information to agencies and the public." 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(H). Moreover, prior to submitting the proposed information collection to OMB, the agency is required to have established "a plan for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including necessary resources." Id. § 3506(c)(1)(A)(vi).

Compliance/Noncompliance: