TheCRE.com
[…] In particular, the "purpose" and "statistical reliability" requirements are violated by EEOC's ongoing collection of data pursuant to control number 0346-0007.

1. "Purpose." Renewal of control number 0346-0007 would violate the "purpose" test under the Paperwork Reduction Act, because the data solicited by EEOC exceeds the lawfully interpreted requirements of the statute EEOC purports to implement. That statutory provision, section 709(c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c)), provides that "every employer...subject to this subchapter shall...make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed." Under Adarand and Lutheran Church, EEOC is required to implement this statutory provision in a manner that prevents 'malignant' discrimination against individuals based on race and ethnicity; EEOC is not empowered to impose supposedly 'benign' forms of discrimination on the basis of race or