[[Page 62964]]
[…] Signed at Washington, DC this ------ day of --------------, 1995.
Charles
L. Smith,
Deputy Assistant Secretary.
Accordingly, 29 CFR Chapter II is amended by revising Part 215 to read as follows:
Sec.
Authority: Secretary's Order No. 2-93, 58 FR 42578, August 10, 1993.
Sec. 215.1 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of these guidelines is to provide information concerning the Department of Labor's administrative procedures in processing applications for assistance under the Federal Transit law, as codified at 49 U.S.C. chapter 53.
(b) Section 5333(b) of title 49 of the United States Code reads as follows:
Employee protective arrangements.--(1) As a condition of financial assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323 (a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) of this title, the interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable. The agreement granting the assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5318(d), 5323 (a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) shall specify the arrangements.
(2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions that may be
necessary for--
(A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits
(including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing
collective bargaining agreements or otherwise;
(B) the continuation of
collective bargaining rights;
(C) the protection of individual employees
against a worsening of their positions related to employment;
(D) assurances
of employment to employees of acquired mass transportation systems;
(E)
assurances of priority of reemployment of employees whose employment is ended or
who are laid off; and
(F) paid training or retraining programs. (3)
Arrangements under this subsection shall provide benefits at least equal to
benefits established under section 11347 of this title. <[[Page 62970]]
Sec. 215.2 General.