TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Meriwether, 917 F.2d
955, 960 (6th Cir. 1990). Similarly, the Pen/Trap statute does not provide a
statutory suppression remedy for violations. See United States v. Fregoso, 60 F.3d
1314, 1320-21 (8th Cir. 1995); United
States v. Thompson, 936 F.2d 1249, 1249-50 (11th Cir. 1991). ii) Unauthorized Parties The language of Title III appears to offer a suppression remedy to any
party to an unlawfully intercepted wire communication, regardless of whether the
party was authorized or unauthorized to use the communication system. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11)
(defining an "aggrieved person" who may move to suppress under
§ 2518(10)(a) as "a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral,
or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was
directed"). Despite this broad definition, it is unclear whether a computer
hacker could move for suppression of evidence that recorded the hacker's
unauthorized activity within the victim's computer network. The one court that
has evaluated this question expressed serious doubts. See United States v.