TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] wiretapping from Title III liability). Some of the courts that have embraced the
narrower construction of the extension telephone exception have stressed that it
permits only limited work-related monitoring by employers. See, e.g., Deal v. Spears, 980 F.2d 1153, 1158
(8th Cir. 1992) (holding that employer monitoring of employee was not authorized
by the extension telephone exception in part because the scope of the
interception was broader than that normally required in the ordinary course of
business). The exception in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) that permits the use of "any
telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component
thereof" by "an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course
of his duties" is a common source of confusion. This language does not permit agents to intercept private
communications on the theory that a law enforcement agent may need to intercept
communications "in the ordinary course of his duties." As Chief Judge Posner has