TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] violations, it does provide for civil damages (including, in some cases,
punitive damages), as well as the prospect of disciplinary actions against
officers and employees of the United States who have engaged in willful
violations of the statute. Liability and discipline can result not only from
violations of the rules already described in this chapter, but also from the
improper disclosure of some kinds of ECPA-related information. Information that
is obtained through process (subpoena, order, or search warrant) under ECPA and
that qualifies as a "record" under the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a), cannot
willfully be disclosed by an officer or governmental entity without violating
ECPA. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2707(g). However, it is not a violation to make a disclosure "in the
proper performance of the official functions of the officer or governmental
agency making the disclosure," nor is it unlawful to disclose information that
has been previously and lawfully disclosed to the public. Id. Section 2707(g), unless extended,
will sunset on December 31, 2005. See PATRIOT Act §§ 223, 224, 115 Stat.
272, 293-95 (2001). ECPA includes separate provisions for suits against the United States
and suits against any other person or entity. 18 U.S.C. § 2707 permits a
"person aggrieved" by an ECPA violation to bring a civil action against the
"person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that
violation." 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). Relief can include money damages no less
than $1,000 per person, equitable or declaratory relief, and a reasonable
attorney's fee plus other reasonable litigation costs. Willful or intentional
violations can also result in punitive damages, see § 2707(b)-(c), and employees