IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3. Under the PRA, an agency must submit proposed collections of information to OMB for review and approval before undertaking the collection. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3504(c)(1), 3507(a).

4. As amended in 1995, the PRA defines "collection of information" as including "the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either – (i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States . . . ." 44 U.S.C. § 3502(3)(A). A collection of information may be "mandatory, voluntary, or required to obtain or retain a benefit." 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c).