IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Steelworkers, 494 U.S. 26 (1990), had held were not subject to OMB review and approval under the PRA.

5. The PRA provides that "[b]efore approving a proposed collection of information, the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility." 44 U.S.C. § 3508.

6. If OMB approves a collection of information, OMB assigns a "control number" to the collection, which must be "displayed" on the collection. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a)(2)-(3); see also 5 C.F.R. § 13203(f) (definition of "display"). "An agency may not make a substantive or material modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by the Director, unless the modification has been submitted to the Director for review and approval under this chapter." Id. § 3507(h)(3).

7. Under the PRA, OMB "may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years." 44 U.S.C. § 3507(g). If an agency would like to continue collecting the information, after the approval period has expired, it must "submit the collection of information to OMB for review and approval under this section, which shall include an explanation of how the agency has used the information that it has collected." Id § 3507(h)(1)(B).

8. If OMB disapproves a collection of information, an agency shall not engage in it. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3507(a), 3508; see id. § 3507(h)(2) (procedures that apply when OMB disapproves a collection of information in an existing rule).