IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology[.]

44 U.S.C. § 3501.

Before undertaking any "collection of information," an agency is required to publish notice of its proposed collection and allow for comment. 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c). The agency must evaluate the comments received, and then submit it to the OMB for review and approval, and publish in the Federal Register a notice that states that the request has been submitted to the OMB and requests public comments. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3504 (c) (1), 3507(a). OMB is required to provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(b). "Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director [of OMB] shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility." 44 U.S.C. § 3508. If OMB then approves a proposed collection of information, OMB issues a control number that must be displayed on the collection of information. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a) (2) and (3).