IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A. The PRA Does Not Create a Private Right of Action to Permit Plaintiff to Bring This Suit

The Court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) (1) because the PRA does not create a private right of action to permit plaintiff to file suit asking a court to enjoin the EPA from disseminating data and information in the SFI Project on the grounds that the agency has not complied with statutory requirements for the collection of the data and information. The sole remedy provided by the PRA is expressly limited to the public protection provision of 44 U.S.C. § 3512. That provision states (a) that "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information . . . does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director [of the OMB] in accordance with this chapter," or the respondent is not so informed by the agency, and (b) that "[t]he protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action