IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See supra at 6-8. The paperwork burden of the respondents was completed when the information was collected by EPA for its database. The SFIP simply disseminates this collected information in another format.

Similarly, OMB’s reading of the PRA also favors another purpose of the statute, to "ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal government." 44 U.S.C. at § 3501 (2). See also 44 U.S.C. § 3501(4) (to "improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decision-making accountability, and openness in Government and society"); 44 U.S.C. § 3504(b) (2) (charging OMB to "foster greater sharing, dissemination, and access to public information"); 44 U.S.C. § 3504(c) (4) (charging OMB to "maximize the practical utility of and public benefit from information collected by or for the Federal Government"); 44 U.S.C. § 3504(d)