IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] OMB is required to provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(b). "Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director [of OMB] shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility." 44 U.S.C. § 3508. If OMB then approves a proposed collection of information, OMB issues a control number that must be displayed on the collection of information. 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a) (2) and (3). OMB’s approval of the collection of information may be renewed after three years upon request by the agency after further review and approval by the OMB. 44 U.S.C. § 3507 (g), (h) (1). "An agency may not make a substantive or material modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by the Director [of OMB], unless the modification has been submitted to the Director for review and approval under this chapter." 44 U.S.C. § 3507(h) (3).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND