IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Second, as is set forth at "A.2" below, because OMB approval of an agency's intended uses of data is a legal prerequisite to collecting such data from the public, an agency cannot lawfully conduct significant new uses of the data until after OMB has approved such new uses.

1.EPA's Use of TRI Data for Purposes of the SFI Project Constitutes a "Substantive or Material Modification to a Collection of Information" Within the Meaning of Section 3507(h)(3) of the Paperwork Act.

That modifications to existing information collections are subject to OMB review and approval is not in dispute. Section 3507(h)(3) of the Act provides that:

An agency may not make a substantive or material modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by the Director, unless the modification has been submitted to the Director for review and approval under this chapter.

The statute does not define the term "substantive or material modification."