IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The nationwide impact that EPA's uses of TRI data in connection with the SFI Project will have implicate a number of public policy concerns enunciated by Congress when it re-enacted the Paperwork Act in 1995. These statutory goals include:

  • "ensur[ing] the greatest possible public benefit from and maximiz[ing] the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal government" (44 U.S.C. § 3501(2) (emphasis added));

  • "improv[ing] the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society" (id. § 3501(4));

  • "maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government" (id. § 3501(6) (emphasis added);

  • "provid[ing] for the dissemination of public information...in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public" (id. § 3501(7)); and

  • "improv[ing] the responsibility and accountability of...Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information collection review process...and related policies and guidelines established under this chapter" (id. § 3501(11)).

These statutory goals can be honored only if the Court interprets the Act to require federal agencies to permit OMB to review all significant new uses of data originally approved for other purposes (other "uses").