TheCRE.com
[…] Pursuant to the National Technology Transfer Act of 1995, the non-disclosure provisions of FOIA exemption 4 apply to these agreements. The Technology Transfer Act, which amended the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, provides that where the government exercises its license to use an invention:

the Government shall not publically disclose trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential within the meaning of [FOIA exemption 4], or which would be considered as such if it had been obtained from a non-federal party.

15 U.S.C. § 3710a(b)(1). A separate provision of the Stevenson-Wydler Act states the matter even more plainly:

No trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential, under [FOIA exemption 4], which is obtained in the conduct of research or as a result of activities under this chapter from a non-Federal party participating in a cooperative research and development agreement shall be disclosed.

15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7).

The protections afforded under the Bayh-Dole Act are not affected by the new data access law.