TheCRE.com
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7).

The protections afforded under the Bayh-Dole Act are not affected by the new data access law. That statute provides protections against disclosure of confidential information pertaining to the subject invention while the university or other federal researcher is pursuing a patent. Section 205 of the Bayh-Dole Act states in part:

Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to the public information disclosing any invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed.

35 U.S.C. § 205. Once a patent application is filed, patent office regulations promulgated under the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 122, explicitly grant secrecy to pending information contained therein. 37 C.F.R. § 1.14a. The Bayh-Dole Act also provides that federal agencies shall not be required to release copies of any document which is part of an application for patent filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office or with any foreign patent office. 35 U.S.C. § 205.

Significantly, the Bayh-Dole confidentiality provisions above are wholly unaffected by the passage of the new data access law.