TheCRE.com
[…] The Bayh-Dole Act also provides that federal agencies shall not be required to release copies of any document which is part of an application for patent filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office or with any foreign patent office. 35 U.S.C. § 205.

Significantly, the Bayh-Dole confidentiality provisions above are wholly unaffected by the passage of the new data access law. Unlike FOIA exemption 3 (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)), which defers to the non-disclosure protections of other statutes, the Bayh-Dole Act contains its own statutory trump card. Section 210 provides:

Precedence of chapter
(a) This chapter shall take precedence over any other Act which would require a disposition of rights . . . in a manner that is inconsistent with this chapter. . . .

* * * The Act creating this chapter shall be construed to take precedence over any future Act unless that Act specifically cites this Act and provides that it shall take precedence over this Act.

35 U.S.C. § 210 (emphasis added). In that the Shelby Amendment neither references the Bayh-Dole Act nor states that the confidentiality provisions above shall be overridden, the new data access law can hardly be said interfere with the intellectual property protections of the Bayh-Dole Act.