UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As described below, the RoC itself is an informational document for which no legal rights or consequences flow. As such, even a final, published RoC does not constitute reviewable agency action. The Court need not reach this argument, however, because neither the contested dioxin listing nor the RoC as a whole has been fully reviewed, finally approved or published. As such, it is clear beyond peradventure that the plaintiffs’s claims are not yet ripe. Moreover, plaintiffs do not have standing to bring this action in any event.

II. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Section 301(b)(4) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 241 (b)(4), as amended, provides in pertinent part, that:

(t)he Secretary shall publish a biennial report which contains-

(A) a list of all substances (i) which either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogens and (ii) to which a significant number of persons residing in the United States are exposed;

(B) information concerning the nature of such exposure and the estimated number of persons exposed to such substances;

(C) a statement identifying (i) each substances contained in the list under subparagraph (A) for which no effluent, ambient, or exposure standard has been established by a Federal agency, and (ii) for each effluent, ambient, or exposure standard established by a Federal agency with respect to a substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A), the extent to which, on the basis of available medical, scientific, or other data, such standard, and the implementation of such standard by the agency, decreases the risk to public health from exposure to the substance...