IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ass'n v. Secretary, DHHS, 720 F. Supp. 1244 (W.D. La. 1989) ("SOCMA")........................................17, 18, 19 * Traynor v. Turnage, 485 U.S. 535, 542 (1987).........................17 University Med. Ctr. of S. Nevada v. Shalala, 173 F.3d 438 (D.C. Cir. 1999)...................................................16, 19 Village of Elk Grove Village v. Evans, 997 F.2d 328, 329 (7th Cir. 1993)..................4 * Watt v. Energy Action Educ. Found., 454 U.S. 151, 160 (1981)............................6, 12 STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS NOT IN DISPUTE 1. The Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 241(b)(4), as amended, provides in pertinent part that the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") shall publish a biennial report listing "all substances (i) which either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be human carcinogens and (ii) to which a significant number of persons residing in the United States are exposed". (Am. Compl. Exh. 1; Mot. Dismiss at 2).1 2. The Report on Carcinogens ("RoC"), the above HHS report mandated under the Public Health Service Act, is published following a formally-prescribed six-step review process. (Mot.