OMB to Begin Implementing New Data Quality Law CRE is pleased to announce that
[…] Government and society; . . . (7) provide for the dissemination of public
information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that
promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use
of information technology; . . . (9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility
of the Federal statistical system; . . . (11) improve the responsibility and
accountability of the Office of Management and Budget and all other Federal
agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the ... policies and
guidelines established under this chapter." § 3504. Authority and functions of the
Director . . . "(d) With respect to information
dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of
policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to –
§ 3516. Rules and regulations "The Director shall promulgate rules,
regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by
this chapter." The following report language for
Data Quality accompanied the FY 1999 Omnibus Appropriations Act (Public Law 105-277)
and served as the genesis of the current Data Quality law.
(Cong. Rec. 10/19/98, H. 11508, 1st
col.) "The conference agreement on the Treasury