II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND BACKGROUND A. The Tech T
[…] As discussed further herein, the critical points demonstrating the availability of judicial review are as follows:
II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND BACKGROUND A. The Tech Transfer Statutes The National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 ("NTTAA"), Pub. L. No. 104-113, 110 Stat. 775 (Mar.7, 1996), amended the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act ("NIST Act"), 15 U.S.C.A. § 272(b). Section 12(d) of the NTTAA provides: "(1) In General. -- Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and departments. "(3) Exception. -- If compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection is inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical, a Federal agency or department may elect to use technical standards that are not developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies if the head of each