II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND BACKGROUND A. The Tech T
[…] Rec. S1078, S1080 (Feb. 7, 1996) (statement of Sen. Rockefeller).
Circular A-119, entitled "Federal Participation in the Development and Use of
Voluntary Standards", was first issued November 1, 1982. Paragraph 7 of the original
1982 circular contained the following provision on judicial review:
47 Fed. Reg. 49496, 49498 (Nov. 1, 1982). In 1993 the circular was revised, but the
revision contained a judicial review limitation substantially identical to the 1982
provision above. 58 Fed. Reg. 57643, 57645 (Oct. 26, 1993).(4)
OMB issued Circular A-119 under statutory authority codified at 31 U.S.C. §
1111, Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 913 (Sept. 13, 1982). That statute grants the President
broad authority and responsibility to "improve economy and efficiency in the United
States Government" and directs the President, inter alia, to "evaluate and develop
improved plans for the organization, coordination, and management of the executive
branch." Courts have reviewed this statute and have generally upheld OMB's authority to
issue related circulars. See, e.g., State of New York v. Shalala, 959 F. Supp. 614, 617
(S.D.N.Y. 1997) (upholding OMB authority to issue Circular A-87 setting forth cost