SM: CRE Regulatory Action of the Week
[…] Since OMB has solicited public comments on its proposal,
we expect that OMB will make all of the public comments it receives available
in a public docket. We look forward to timely issuance of the final OMB guidance, and to OMB’s review of the agency-specific guidance proposals.
COMMENTS ON THE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND
BUDGET’S Submitted by The Center for Regulatory Effectiveness August 10, 2001 Background The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. Ch. 35 (the "PRA"), enacted specific provisions pertaining to the subject of these proposed guidelines. One of those provisions, Section 3504, directed OMB "to develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines" for Federal agency dissemination of public information; while another, Section 3516, directed OMB to "promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." However, the statute did not contain a timeframe within which the OMB guidance was to be promulgated; nor did it provide specifically for public and agency input into development of the guidance. Subsequently, OMB issued Circular A-130, which contained