SM: CRE Regulatory Action of the Week
[…] of why the specific information dissemination product is needed in order for the agency to carry out a specific statutory responsibility, at least with regard to creation of significant new information dissemination products. 6. The Need for Coverage of Information Disseminated "For", Rather Than "By", Federal Agencies The PRA, the fundamental statutory authority for the subject OMB guidance, states that one of its purposes is to "ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created . . . and disseminated by or for the Federal Government . . . ." (44 U.S.C. § 3501(2) (emphasis added). A second statement of purpose indicates a similar intent for coverage of information dissemination activities conducted "for" Federal agencies, stating a purpose to "ensure that the creation . . . [and] dissemination . . . of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws . . . ." 44 U.S.C. § 3501(8)(emphasis added).